Grape seed oil
Product Details:
| QC | GMP manufacturer line |
|---|---|
| Place of Origin | Shanghai China |
| Brand Name | www.eonwin.com |
| Model Number | Natural Extract |
Payment & Shipping Terms:
| Minimum Order Quantity: | 1 Metric Ton |
|---|---|
| Packaging Details: | 25kg/drum 15kg/drum |
| Delivery Time: | 3---5days |
| Payment Terms: | L/C,T/T |
| Supply Ability: | 200 Metric Ton per Month |
Detailed Product Description
Item | Specification | |
Name | Grape seed oil | |
Source | Grape seed | |
Appearance | Transparent Yellowish green | |
Index of reflection(25oC) | 1.4700-1.4750 | |
Related density (20oC) | 0.9150-0.9250 | |
Saponification mgKOH/g | 185-205 | |
Iodine value gI/100g | 130-138 | |
Moisture & volatile matters | 0.05% max | |
Impurity | 0.05% max | |
Peroxide | 2.0 meqO2/kg | |
Unsaponifiable matters | 1% max | |
Acid value mgKOH/g | 0.05 max | |
Peroxide value mmol /kg | 8 max | |
Heat (280 oC) | negative | |
precipitation Freeze(0 oC,5.5h) | transparent | |
Residual solvents | negative | |
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans. Cooking Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues. Cosmetics In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.[citation needed] It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving. Nutritional value Grape seeds contain antioxidants (polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins), which show some health benefits. In particular, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur that it can be extracted commercially. Despite this, these antioxidants are not likely to be present in significant amounts in the cold-pressed grape seed oil itself, since proanthocyanidins are polar molecules and therefore insoluble in lipids. Antioxidants from grape skins and seeds are more concentrated in products such as grape juice and red wine. In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed that up to 45 g (1.5 ounces) of grape seed oil per day raised HDL-C levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks. The total cholesterol/HDL ratio fell 15.6%, and the total LDL/HDL ratio fell 15.3%. The metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils: about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml).[citation needed] However, because less oil is needed for cooking, it can be used within a low-fat diet especially when combined with good frying techniques (such as using enough oil, not overcrowding the pan, and having the oil at the correct temperature) which reduces the amount of absorbed oil. | ||
Grape seed oil
Other Products from this Supplier
See more
grape seed oil, Grape Seed Oil, Grape Oil products from this supplier.
Product Showcase[28]
Products
- FOOD ADDITIVE [52]
- Plant Extract [81]
- PHARMACEUTICAL [4]
- Water treatment chemicals [11]
- Cosmetics [8]
- Others [26]
Company Info
Shanghai Honghao Chemicals Co., Ltd.
[China]
[Verified Member]
Online Postings: Products, Selling Leads
Business Type:Manufacturer, Trading Company, Agent, Association, Business Service (Transportation, finance, travel, Ads, etc)
City: Shanghai
Province/State: Shanghai
Country/Region : China



